9.28.2012

Lifegoal Achieved: Amsterdam on or before 30

So after a pretty long hiatus, I decided to take step in the blog zone again just to inform the interwebz that I have achieved my life goal of visiting Amsterdam. <3 p="p">
#obligatory #omgomgomg

I went on a 2-week solo trip and visited 5 countries in Europe (and cycled in 4 cities, yey) and all I can say is this:

SOLO TRAVEL IS AWESOME.

Plus cycling in Munich, Amsterdam, Paris, and Barcelona are priceless. Rome's cobbled pavements are not biker-friendly, sadly (shout out to my fellow Pinoys in The Legends Hostel in Rome!!!). Photos from my trip are uploaded on my Flickr page. Meh.

Phnom Penh bound next week and I'm pretty much excited...it will be my first trip to Cambodia and I'm  defintely gonna try Happy Pizza.

7.23.2012

Race Against Cancer 2012 Singapore Photo Gallery

Here are some snapshots from Race Against Cancer 2012 last 22 July. Held at Angsana Green East Coast Park, the event was organized by Singapore Cancer Society and Singtel.

My friends Jerome and Che completed the 15 km run despite the intense heat. Such badasses. You deserve more Pocari Sweat.

 Jerome Alag

15KM Finishers: Che Lanot and Jerome Alag

Che Lanot 

 Race Against Cancer 2012 Finisher Medal


Also check out these [amazing] photos of 15km participants as they made their way to the finish line! I uploaded the complete photo gallery at my Facebook page. Feel free to comment on this post if you want me to send you a hi-res copy of your image! :)














Congrats again to my dachelans and pogs! :D

6.12.2012

Directory of Taxi Companies in Metro Manila

For everyone's reference, here's a directory of  taxi companies in Manila, Philippines. I usually call up R&E or MGE whenever I need a cab pick-up but it helps to have other options especially during peak hours.

Avis Taxi - 8795263
Basic Taxi - 6437777
Crownstar Taxi - 7473064
EMP Taxi - 2935930
MGE Taxi - 3648260
Nine Star Taxi - 3301654
Nissan Taxi - 5512439
R&E Taxi - 3621890

Leave a comment if you know of other cab companies! :)

6.06.2012

Fifth Bangkok Trip, Third for 2012

Off to my favorite city (by far) on 28th July...this time with my best friend Kin!

Unlike my previous trips, I won't be staying at Khao San for my first night. Spotted Linkcorner Hostel at Agoda and it seemed nice based on the reviews so I'll give it a try. Heard it's just near Pratunam market and the airport link station so it shouldn't be so bad.

Oh, I'll be staying at Lebua at State Tower again! Haven't blogged yet about the place but it's awesome as hellz. The Sirocco (where scenes from Hangover 2 were filmed) is a must-visit! Beer's expensive though at around 400BHT.


I HAVE A LOT OF BACK LOGS. I HAVE A LOT OF BACKLOGS. Will make up for it soon!

6.04.2012

How Last Saturday Night Was Spent

Biked to [almost] the edge of Singapore from my place. Started at around 7pm, got home 3 hours later with only 10-15mins stop along the way.

See the yellow line in the map? ALMOST 40KM roundtrip omg. I'm surprised I could still walk after.


That is all.

5.30.2012

We Didn't Make It Rain


Ted: You picked the wrong guy. You made a really, really, really bad choice. What were you thinking? That guy? Are you kidding me? Have you learned nothing in the last eight years? You're just gonna regret this. You know that, right? You are going to regret this, and now there is nothing you can do about it because it's too late. All you can do now is go up there and start your crappy, disappointing life that will never be nearly as happy as the one you could have had with me. Good-bye.

Stella: Ted, wait.

Ted: Look, Stella, I am not here to win you back. I am here because I need to know that you know you made the biggest mistake of your life.

Stella: I know





5.28.2012

Maybe It Was Too Beautiful To Last

"He gave me the greatest happiness as well as the greatest sadness of my young life. The times when he made me feel most loved will always be like commemorative gold coins in mint condition in my mind.  When you hear your beat in unison with another even for the most fleeting moment, that's one moment you will never forget."


4.20.2012

Some Updates and off to Bangkok for the 4th Time

I haven't updated this site like I said I would because I've been away most weekends during the 1st quarter of the year. Which means I've got a lot of back logs on my recent trips to Bali, Bangkok, Penang, Hong Kong, Macau, and Jakarta. <3

I'm flying off to Bangkok tonight and I'm so excited because I'll be staying in Lebua At State Tower where some awesome scenes from "Hangover 2" was filmed (see screenshot below).

Sirocco Skybar, Bangkok

 It's going to be a great staycation and my flight's just a few hours away! ZOMGBBQ

1.04.2012

2012 Resolutions

I haven't been posting as much as I used to because I'm lulz like that.

ANYWAY, 2012 YEY!!!

I know New Year Resolutions are crappy but I still intend to make the most out of this year so I resolve to do the following:

1. Blog more often.

This requires a new camera and I'm buying one this weekend, woot.

2009 Philippine Blog Awards

2. Don't be late for work.

I love my new job, VML Qais is the _best_ place to work so I'll wake up earlier than usual to eliminate the constant need of running for the bus. Also, SMRT, I love you from the bottom of my EZLink card. But please work on your 1st World Magic and not be delayed often, yeah? Mwah mwah.

3. Be healthy.

In Gelo's words, "Putok ka talaga ngayon eh" I don't intend to lose weight the fast way but I'll take it slow so I could still enjoy food (like I always do). I need Che and Maui's help for this!

Will it, it will be yours!

4. Save for the future.

I'm 26 this year and it's serious business. I'm greatly grateful to the Lord for the blessings I have received last year and I'm claiming all His graces this 2012!

5. Travel outside Singapore and Philippines

For 2011, I've been in eight (8!!!) flights between Singapore and Manila. The only other place I've been to was in Batam, Indonesia and it wasn't even _that_ fun. Thankfully, I won a contest in www.cheaptickets.sg and I'll be flying to different Asian destinations between January - March this year! Yey! Also, I have planned an epic Europe Trip with my bestfriend Charisma on October. <3 More travels before my passport expires!

Thank you Cheaptickets.sg!

What are your resolutions for 2012? :)
Related Posts with Thumbnails